Privacy Policy

Epilepsy Association ACT Inc. (Epilepsy ACT)  is subject to the provisions of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 [Privacy Amendment Act 2000]. Epilepsy ACT is committed to protecting your privacy. The following sets out how Epilepsy ACT will deal with personal information recorded through the use of its web sites and in general.

Please read carefully the following Privacy Policy.

User consent to privacy policy

By accessing, browsing or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, agree and consent to the terms and conditions of the Policy. You consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information including personal information and anonymous browsing information (together “Information”) by Epilepsy ACT pursuant to the terms of this Policy.
If you do not consent to these terms and conditions, please do not access, browse, or use this website or provide Information to Epilepsy ACT

Collection of information

Information automatically logged

Epilepsy ACT  may make a record of your visit and log any of the following information for statistical and business purposes, such records may include the user’s address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. Identification of the user may also be requested and logged. If you send us a message, Epilepsy ACT will record your e-mail address.

Cookies

Like many other web sites, this website may use cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that is sent from an Epilepsy ACT web server to a User’s web browser and stored on the User’s hard drive. This is typically done to recognize you and help us to understand the way our Site is being used. These cookies are stored on your computer but they never contain personal data and cannot be accessed remotely by anyone other than Epilepsy ACT and its hosting company.

Cookies may store the following information: session (numbered key) and duration. A numbered key is a unique server generated number used to track your current session. The session key can be linked back to a user’s login identification.

Unique identifiers (such as log-in name and password) are collected from web site visitors to verify a user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

External Links

Some Epilepsy ACT web pages contain links to other sites. When you access these sites please note these are independent from Epilepsy ACT and Epilepsy ACT has no control and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

Use of personal information

Personal information you supply to Epilepsy ACT either on-line, via phone, message, email or other methods will be used by Epilepsy ACT in conducting the business of Epilepsy ACT.

Your personal information may be used for:

  • Provide you with goods or services.
  • Provide you with educational information on Epilepsy care and awareness.
  • Report to government or other funding bodies on how funding is being used.
  • Process your donation and provide invoices and/or receipts.
  • Communicate with you about your donation, our services; provide information which we believe may be of interest to you, events, products and services.
  • Respond to your comments, feedback and/or complaints.
  • Answer your queries.
  • Other purposes for which it was requested
  • Fundraising opportunities for Epilepsy ACT

 

Epilepsy ACT may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with a server and to administer a web site.

Disclosure of personal information

Epilepsy ACT will not disclose personal information concerning you to parties outside Epilepsy Australia Ltd.

Amendments to privacy policy

Epilepsy ACT reserves the right to amend this Policy periodically. Any amendments made to this Policy will be considered effective immediately after the amendments are posted on the Site.

How to contact Epilepsy ACT

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us at:

Phone: 02 6287 4555

Post: PO Box 3744, Weston Creek ACT 2611

Email: epilepsy@epilepsyact.org.au